Skylark Stories

Club updates and information for all Skylarkians.

State-Pennant-Winners-With-Trophy.jpg

Victorian Gymnastics Championships Wrap

Congratulations to all of our athletes who competed at State Pennant and Vic Championships in Geelong last weekend.

Thanks to your amazing efforts, Skylark Sports has been named Champion Club for State Pennant for the 4th year in a row. Additionally, thanks to some great scores in levels 4-9, Skylark was awarded runner up for Champion Club at the Victorian Championships. Overall, 10 groups achieved a podium finish in the higher levels.

 

We are so proud of both the athletes and coaches for all of their hard work this season. All of the acrobats showed great sportsmanship and team spirit; each group gave fantastic routine performances, demonstrating just how far they have progressed this year.

 

 

 

 

We hope everyone involved had an amazing weekend – full Skylark AcroSquad results are below.

 

 

Victorian Gymnastics Championships Results

Level 1 Pair

Chloe Chum, Lily BergmanSilver
Evie Ierna, Rianna ApostolouSilver
Zoe Hatzis, Gemma BeSilver
Hannah Leigh, Bonnie LinGold
Alicia Jones, Mia SevastiadisGold
Skye Self, Zalia WrightGold

 

Level 1 Trio

Mia Lazaridis, Saige Harewood, Abigail ApterSilver
Alexia Wigham, Louisa Ngo, Rochelle MalaebGold

 

Level 2 Pair

Madeleine Mitchell, Adriana DragojevicSilver
Josie Gibson, Saoirse MorganSilver
Chhavi Puri, Hannah KingstonSilver
Jule Stoeker, Jessica LoedingGold
Jasmine Auslender, Brianna CartwrightGold
Isabella Zwart, Catherine EkinsGold
Caitlin Lee, Amandi KariyawasaGold
Linaya Jayasuriya, Amandi KariyawasamGold
Megan Evans, Mia DavisonGold
Reese Battin, Julia LuccheseGold
Pavitra Rekhraj, Jia ShinGold
Mia Pasti, Saanjh SinghGold
Eliza Scott, Daisy HarvisonGold
Leona Smith, Abbey CairoGold

 

Level 3 Pair

Ben Rogers, Alexander SmidGold
Caitlyn Nguyen, Amelia AllenGold
Sienna Manley, Kate EvansGold

 

Level 3 Trio

Georgia Davey, Lauren Lucchese, Zoe HarkinSilver

 

Level 3A Mens Pair

Zac Nathan, Jeremy MijaresSilver
Christian Kossivas, Daniel MogilevskiGold

 

 Level 3A Womens Pair

Alma Ziv, Valentina KormanGold

 

Level 4 Womens Pair

GroupBalanceDynamicOverall
Camryn Rogers, Megan Liu

2nd

3rd

2nd

 

Level 4 Womens Trio

GroupBalanceDynamicOverall
Natalie Law, Addison Hammond, Dior Lekkas

3rd

4th

4th

 

Level 5 Mixed Pair

GroupBalanceDynamicOverall
Trent Rogers, Scarlett Evans

1st

1st

1st

 

Level 5 Womens Pair

GroupBalanceDynamicOverall

Lucy Saville, Allegra Natoli

1st1st

1st

 

Level 5 Womens Trio

GroupBalanceDynamicOverall

Lana Joel, Caitlin Pugh, Chiara Nathan

 

2nd1st

1st

Meeka Peterson, Grace Moss, Sarah Verga

3rd

3rd

3rd

 

Level 6 Womens Trio

GroupBalanceDynamicOverall
India Kennedy, Chloe Auslender, Mia Reitberger

 

1st

2nd

1st

Jasmyn Bull, Megan McNally, Tyleigh Goncalves

6th

4th

6th

 

Level 7 Women’s Trio

GroupBalanceDynamicOverall
Emily Cuddy, Bianca Luminato, Sophia Livanidis

1st

1st

1st

 

Level 8 Womens Trio

GroupBalanceDynamicCombinedOverall
Ava Goodwin, Tegan Schiller, Madlen Mikhaylichenko

1st

1st1st

1st

 

Level 9 Mixed Pair

GroupBalanceDynamicCombinedOverall

Dylan Findley, Jasmine Link

1st1st1st

1st

 

 

 

Share this post